Cookies

COOKIE POLICY

Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 Personal Data Protection Code

With this note, Venezia F.C. S.r.l. with its registered office in Mestre (VE), Viale Ancona 43, postcode 30172, intends to inform users visiting the website www.veneziafcpass.com (hereinafter the “Website“) of the use of cookies, both proprietary or of third parties, installed through the Website.

The user can check this policy and accept and/or not accept the installation of cookies.

This Cookie Policy is integral part of the Privacy Policy of the Website, which you should refer to for additional information concerning the policy adopted for the processing of personal data carried out by the Website.

 

Information on personal data protection

Venezia F.C. S.r.l. hereby provides the following information, pursuant to the Legislative Decree no.196/2003 “Personal Data Protection Code” (hereinafter the “Code”).

  1. Data Controller and Processor

The Data Controller, according to Article 28 of the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 is Venezia F.C. S.r.l., with its legal address in Mestre (Venice), Viale Ancona 43, postcode 30172, fiscal code and VAT number IT04313630271 – reg. FIGC : 943476, Economic Administrative Index of Venice VE – 400077 (hereinafter “Venezia FC”).

  1. “Profiling” and/or customization tools: cookies

Venezia FC does not carry out any promotional communication and/or advertising activity without the user’s prior express consent.

The Website uses automatic systems for data collection, such as “Cookies”: they consist in files sent from the server of the Website to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, etc.) and memorized in the hard disk of the user’s PC when the user visits the Website.

Cookies allow the Website to identify the PC of the user, through the information memorized in it, every time the user reconnects to the Website with the same PC.

By using cookies we can make it easier for the user to browse the Website.

Cookies do not collect information that directly identify the user. Indeed, Venezia FC through the cookies cannot track any personal information that directly identifies the user (e.g. name, surname), unless such information is provided directly by the user.

Generally speaking, cookies can be classified based on their validity duration, the domain that installed them and their function.

Based on their validity duration, they can be classified as:

  • Session Cookies: these are temporary files that are memorized until when the Website is left (or the browser is closed).
  • Permanent Cookies: these are files stored and kept even after the Website is left and the browser closed. They are erased only after the expiration date indicated on the cookie itself or in case of erasure by the user.

Based on the domain (Website) which installed them they can be classified as:

  • Proprietary” cookies: these are files installed on the user’s device directly from the Website which he is browsing.
  • Cookies “of third parties“: these are files installed by external sites through the integrated code in the pages of the Website that the user is browsing. For example, those installed by the social plugin (e.g. Facebook or Twitter, for contents’ sharing) or the cookies for checking on visits are cookies of third parties.

Based on their function they can be classified as:

  • Necessary “technical” cookies: these are strictly necessary for the proper functioning of the Website’s pages. Without these cookies some of the functions could be compromised and the access to contents could be limited. They allow, for example, to track the authentication by a user or a Website administrator. This kind of cookies do not collect any personal information of the user.
  • Functionality “technical” cookies: these are cookies used to memorize some choices of the user in order to improve his browsing capability (e.g. the language, or pre-filing a form with a name used before). This kind of cookies could include personal information (e.g. the user name or the e-mail address already filled in before). Without these cookies some functions and the browsing on the pages could be compromised or be slower.
  • Performance “technical” cookies: These are cookies used to understand (i) if the users visiting the Website are new users or already visited it before, (ii) how they use the Website, (iii) how they browse the pages, (iv) how long they stay in the pages and in the Website, (v) from which geographical are they have come to the Website. The data collected by these cookies do not identify the user as a person, but they are aggregated anonimously through analysis tools. Disabling these cookies does not compromise in any way the functions of the Website.
  • “Technical” cookies related to social widgets: social networks’ widgets (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google +, Pinterest, Google Map, etc.) can use their own cookies to allow the interaction with the social network. Disabling these cookies doesn’t compromise the use of the Website, except in the sections where the widgets are installed (e.g. to integrate videos or maps) and in some cases it could compromise the possibility to rapidly share some contents or to comment some areas of the Website.
  • Profiling and advertising cookies: these cookies are installed to show to the visitors of the Website contents related to their preferences. Therefore they can be used to show advertising contents aimed at the interests of the involved person. This kind of cookies function in connection with websites of third parties and can track the past browsing on pages of different domains. This kind of cookies usually track the user’s IP address and also other information, some of which could be personal information.

 

2.1 What kind of cookies does the Website use

Technical cookies

The Website www.veneziafcpass.com uses technical cookies. These are cookies used with the aim of enabling a better browsing in the Website or strictly necessary for the provision of the services granted by the Website. In particular it uses:

  • “Proprietary” technical cookies (i.e. set by the Website) that allow us to memorize the choices of the user to let him better browse (e.g. the cookie which memorizes your choice after the banner related to the cookies is displayed the first time you access the Website).
  • Social Cookies, of third parties (external websites not of our property) necessary to allow to the social networks (Facebook, Google and Twitter) to control the interaction with the social widgets on the Website and therefore to allow the interaction of the Website with the social networks and external platforms (e.g. to allow you to share some contents of the Website on your Facebook profile).

These  cookies do not require to achieve the previous and express consent of the user, because they are strictly necessary to provide the service granted by the Website (Article 122, par. 1 of the Code).

For a detailed list of the technical cookies used, please see paragraph 6.2 and 6.3.

The Website also uses analytical cookies “of third parties” (i.e. set by external websites not of our property – for example Google Analytics) which allow to verify and memorize how visitors navigate within the Website, and can entail that third parties who installed the cookie may process the personal data.

Venezia FC processes the data detected by this kind of cookies solely in an aggregate form and in such a way that the identity of the users can not be revealed. Thanks to these cookies we can improve the service that we offer, by allowing our users to find easily the information they are looking for.

Profiling and advertising cookies are not used.

2.2 Information on the cookies set by the Website:

Please find below the information concerning the cookies used in the Website:

1) The domain name from which the server of the Website transfers the cookies is: www.veneziafcpass.com, for the cookies set by this Website. For the cookies of third parties, please see paragraph 2.3 below.

2) Purposes of the collection: the cookies are used with the aim of allowing to the users an easier and quicker navigation, improving the use of the Website and the interaction with the Social Networks (technical cookies).

3) Collected data: the following information is memorized: the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful output, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the IT environment of the user.

4) Validity of the cookies: the Website uses both session cookies (i.e. cookies automatically erased when the browser is closed), and permanent cookies (i.e. cookies which are kept till they are eventually erased by the user), which in any case do not last more than six months.

5) Need to accept the cookies: the user’s consent to use the technical cookies is not needed and the acceptance of such cookies is optional; but not accepting the technical cookies may allow to navigate on the website but not to access some contents and functions of the Website.

6) Data communication: the information collected through the cookies are confidential and may not be divulgated to third parties.

The technical cookies set by the Website are the following:

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Set by www.veneziafcpass.com:

Identifying code of the cookie Characteristics and purposes of the cookie
PHPSESSID Session cookie.

PHPSESSID is a PHP native cookie and allows the Website to memorize data on the user’s status. It is used to establish a user’s session and to communicate  the data on the status through a temporary cookie, commonly named session cookie. Considering that the PHPSESSID cookie has not an expiry date, it disappears when the browser is closed.

cookieaccep Session cookie.

This cookie memorizes that the user accepted the cookies set by the Website to the aim of facilitating subsequent accesses of the user to the Website.

wp-settings-X
wp-settings-time-X
X indicates a number, which can vary
These WordPress cookies have no impact on the experience of navigation and do not contain personal information. They contain information about the geographical location of the visit and can be used to change the display language of the site content. Used when logging into the site.
wordpress_XXX
(XXX indicates a session code)
The cookie is used to store information about user authentication on the site , allowing their use more convenient and quick. Used when logging into the site.
wordpress_logged_in_XXX
(XXX indicates a session code)
The cookie is responsible for storing the status of user authentication. Used when logging into the site.
wordpress_test_cookie It is a cookie test WordPress that checks if the browser is enabled to save cookies or not. Used when logging into the site.
_icl_current_admin_language
_icl_current_language
_icl_visitor_lang_js
These are cookies that are used to store the navigation language selected by the site visitor.
cookie_notice_accepted
viewed_cookie_policy
It is stored in the cookie acceptance expressed about the use of cookies by the site.
woocommerce_items_in_cart Session cookie.

Contains the number of products in your shopping cart.

woocommerce_cart_hash Session cookie.

Contains a unique id that associates you with the products in your shopping cart.

wc_session_cookie Contains a unique id to support functions like last viewed products etc.


2.3 Cookies of third parties

The Website uses the so called “cookies of third parties” (in particular Google Analytics and Social Networks’ cookies), i.e. cookies set and managed by entities different from www.veneziafcpass.com, for purposes of these entities.

To the purpose of allowing you to choose freely and to be properly informed before choosing, please find below some information concerning (i) the type and identification of the cookies, (ii) the characteristics and purposes of the cookies, and also the link to more detailed information on such cookies:

 

TECHNICAL COOKIES

Set by third parties

 

Cookies setting entity Purposes of the cookies Link to the information note and consent forms
Google Google Analytics: these cookies register the navigation by the user keeping the IP hidden, and therefore allow to receive a detailed analysis on the navigation of the Website’s users.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tool to disable google analytics on its own browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Twitter Inc. Tweet button and Twitter social widgets:

The Tweet button and the Twitter social widgets are services for the interaction with the social network Twitter.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Facebook, Inc. Button ‘Like’ and Facebook social widgets:

The button “Like” and the Facebook social widgets are services for the interaction with the social network Facebook.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Google Inc. Button +1 and Google+ social widgets:

The button +1 and the Google+ social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Google+.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Google Inc. Youtube Video Widgets:

Youtube is a service of display of video contents managed by Google Inc. which allows the Website to integrate such contents in its own pages.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Google Inc. Google Maps Widgets:

Google Maps is a service for the display of maps managed by Google Inc. that allows the Website to integrate such contents on its own pages.

Personal data collected: Cookie and usage data.

Location of the processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


2.4 Disabling/erasure of the cookies through the web browser

In any case you can disable/enable or erase cookies at any time by using the settings of your web browser. In particular, if you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your browser to warn you when a cookie is present so that you can decide whether to accept it or not; it is also possible to automatically refuse all cookies, by activating the appropriate option in the browser. It is also possible to erase specific cookies which had been already memorized in the browser, or stop the memorization of cookies on your computer by specific websites, or block cookies of third parties.

Each browser has its own way to handle cookies, on the administration panel or on the panel of the preferences it is possible to modify the parameters and erase cookies.

To disable the use of all or only of some cookies, it is necessary to change the settings of the navigation browser (Firefox, Chrome, Explorer, Safari, Opera, etc.).

To do this, you must consult the information reported in your browser’s User Manual (so called Help Page) or click on the following links:

You can also handle your own preferences for cookies on http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

  1. Rights of the interest parties

Pursuant to Article 7 of the Code you have the right to receive be informed on how your data is processed including 1) obtain, without delay, confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you exists[ …]; 2) be informed: a)  of the source of the personal data, of the purposes and methods of the processing, of the logic applied to the processing through electronic means, of the identification data concerning data controller or data processor, of the entities or categories of entities to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity of data processor or person in charge of the processing; updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully; 3) object, in whole or in part to the processing of personal data concerning you, where it is carried out for the purpose of providing commercial information or sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication researches.

You can exercise your rights at any time by sending to Venezia FC an email to the email address: info@veneziafc.it.

  1. Applicable law

La presente Cookie Policy è regolata dalla legge italiana e in particolare dal Codice, che disciplina il trattamento dei dati personali – anche detenuti all’estero – effettuato da chiunque è stabilito in Italia o effettuato mediante strumenti situati in Italia, nonché dal Provvedimento generale dell’Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali dell’8 maggio 2014 (e successive integrazioni).

This Privacy Policy is regulated by the Italian law and in particular by the Code, which regulates the processing of personal data – even if retained abroad – carried out by anyone based in Italy or by means of instruments located in Italy, and also by the General Measures of the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority of 8 Mat 2014 (and subsequent integrations).

  1. Right to review

Venezia FC reserves the right to review, amend or simply update, in whole or in part, at its sole discretion, in any way and/or at any time, without providing any of previous notice, this Privacy Policy, also in view of changes in the laws or regulations concerning the personal data protection and/or the use of new kinds of cookies/profiling tools.

Users shall be notified of any amendment and updating of the Policy in the Home Page of Website as soon as adopted and the new version of the Privacy Policy shall be binding for the users upon its publishing in the same section of the Website, provided also the information note and request of consent on the Website through the banner in the Home Page.

The full text of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 can be found on the Website of the Italian Personal Data Protection Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it.

The text of the Measures on cookies of 8 May 2014 can be found at the following link: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/3118884

 

 

credits dpsonline*

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account